Board index inTune i-1000 Technical Discussion General inTune forum Error code 0x03270010

Error code 0x03270010

Post questions or any issues with your inTune here.
Post Tue Feb 11, 2020 12:47 am

Posts: 3
I had an issue with my I1000 going into recovery mode. I emailed support last week and we got it reset and working fine, but now I'm unable to do anything with it on my car because the Diablo tune was still installed on my car when we reset it. When I plug the tool in and go to install a tune, I get an error code 0x03270010. I'm assuming this is because there's already a Diablo tune in the PCM. Can I just drag the original backup and last tune written files into the tunes folder on the I1000, or am I going to need to get my PCM reflashed with the factory tune? If I need to get it flashed, is this something that can be done remotely by you guys, or am I going to have to take it to a dealer?

After getting the tool reset, I've sent multiple emails and haven't been able to get a response back from tech support, so I'm hoping I might get an answer here.

Post Tue Feb 11, 2020 4:56 pm

Posts: 17706
Location: CT

no you can't do that, that will just import them as a custom tune and you still won't be able to install them...

need to get your pcm flashed back to factory stock tune first... then you'll be able to use the intune on it again...
06MonteSS / DiabLew Tune
Image
2014 Camaro SS - 2SS, RS pkg., short-throw shifter, NPP perf. exhaust, BMR strut-tower brace, Cold Air Inductions cold air intake
www.diablewtune.com -- www.diablocustomtune.com -- www.diablocustomtunegm.com -- www.diablocustomtuning.net

Post Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:06 pm

Posts: 3
06MonteSS wrote:
no you can't do that, that will just import them as a custom tune and you still won't be able to install them...

need to get your pcm flashed back to factory stock tune first... then you'll be able to use the intune on it again...


I don't suppose you guys can do that remotely by chance? If not, I have spare PCM, could I send that to you guys and have it flashed? It would also need the VIN programmed.

Post Thu Feb 20, 2020 9:58 am

Posts: 55874
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

this is a problem with the device unfortunately.
Best option to get back to stock is a newer device or a dealer flash.


Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Feb 21, 2020 10:22 am

Posts: 3
mikel wrote:
this is a problem with the device unfortunately.
Best option to get back to stock is a newer device or a dealer flash.


Thanks


I can't really afford a new device right now, can I send mine in to have it repaired?

Post Fri Feb 21, 2020 10:34 am

Posts: 17706
Location: CT

No sir.. those i1000's are looong dead and gone.. discontinued many years ago, and unfortunately there are no parts to repair those anymore...
06MonteSS / DiabLew Tune
Image
2014 Camaro SS - 2SS, RS pkg., short-throw shifter, NPP perf. exhaust, BMR strut-tower brace, Cold Air Inductions cold air intake
www.diablewtune.com -- www.diablocustomtune.com -- www.diablocustomtunegm.com -- www.diablocustomtuning.net


Return to General inTune forum