Board index inTune i-1000 Technical Discussion inTune DCX (i-1000-DCX) Transfer stock tune

Transfer stock tune

Post questions/issues related to your inTune-DCX application here.
Post Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:33 pm

Posts: 10
Hello,

I have the pre 2013 i1000. My OBD2 cable no longer works (tuner hooks up to PC fine) and I can't find the cable for purchase anywhere. Is it possible to get the stock tune off my tuner and transfer it to a newer i1000 model?

Post Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:16 am

Posts: 55871
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

what vehicle is this?
If you have copies of the stock tunes, we can use a newer i2/i3/t2 to get it back to stock.


Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:30 pm

Posts: 10
I have a 2007 GMC Sierra 5.3liter V8. Sorry I haven't honestly really used the tuner in a few years, what files should I be looking for on the tuner to be able to determine if my stock tune is there?

Post Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:11 pm

Posts: 10
Hi @mikel,

Just following up here to see if purchasing a new tuner is an option, I can't seem to find the cable anywhere and I can't reset my truck back to stock in order to get it smogged. Is there any type of temporary device that can have the stock tune loaded that I can use and then return?

Post Tue Jan 14, 2020 6:13 pm

Posts: 55871
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Yes a new tuner will work to get you back to stock, the stock files from this device would help but are not necessary.
They would be on the intune drive int he tunes folder.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Return to inTune DCX (i-1000-DCX)