Board index inTune i-1000 Technical Discussion inTune DCX (i-1000-DCX) Dont have my tuner yet but got a question

Dont have my tuner yet but got a question

Post questions/issues related to your inTune-DCX application here.
Post Mon Nov 23, 2015 11:23 pm

Posts: 20
Well my tuner is in route i got the dcx i2, I noticed on the website it says i can adjust shift firmness in the quick adjust menu, but reading on this forum i can't adjust line pressure in the rams is this the same, in my mind it is.. Also what does the throttle booster do? I know what it means but does it mean less input=more go?

Also i got half a tank of 89 octane left. should i fill up with 93 octane and tune for 93 or do the same and tune for 91 or 89?

I have a 2011 ram 1500 5speed auto with 5.7

Cant wait to tune her hope it gets here soon and this is my first tuner so its a new world to me.


Posts: 53597
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

QA shift firmness is for 5.7 Cars only, there is no user adjustable line pressure adjustment.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 20
Kinda mis leading on the website then?

Does the tune change the firmness then? I would hope so i am getting a custom tune for it but i want to run the can tune for awhile and see what needs fixing


Posts: 53597
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

where are you seeing that onthe site?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 20
Here would screenshot it but on mobile https://www.diablosport.com/support/tec ... eters.html
But its at the quick adjust tab

Pic
Image
Last edited by HEMIxFEVER on Tue Nov 24, 2015 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Posts: 53597
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

at the top of that page:

Parameters are application specific and not all parameters will show up on all vehicles.

its really a list of all params for all applications, as it gets tough breaking htem down by vehicle like that.

Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 20
Why isnt there an ability to change it on rams i think it works for cars?


Posts: 53597
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

entirely different trans, controller, etc.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 5
O.P., I can guarantee your truck will be MUCH better after a canned tune, and EVEN MORE better with a custom tune. (I recommend Hemifever)

I finally got my custom tune back in yesterday, and I am a happy driver again.


Posts: 20
phrater wrote:
O.P., I can guarantee your truck will be MUCH better after a canned tune, and EVEN MORE better with a custom tune. (I recommend Hemifever)

I finally got my custom tune back in yesterday, and I am a happy driver again.

I got her today at lunch sad thing is i had to work, should have it soon. Image

I will be running 93 tune this weekend then email sean @hemi fever and see what he can do with her


Posts: 20
well truck is dead I did the updates and wrote the new update to the truck after it said its not supported and it failed then I made sure there are no new updates, hopefully it can be fixed


Posts: 20
Well tried different things it seems i cant force anything to the truck so i tried to scan it again it says not supported so i plugged it into the pc and its downloading group updates. Going to test it again, i was hoping it would be an easy plug and play. And it still shows unsupported wow...

edit found out why I cant force a flash turns out I need mike to send me a code. hopefully he can get me up and running,

I love this thing and wont sell it, but I went from cant wait to use it, to I cant wait to sell this thing really fast.
also I am going to try to jump the ram off, maybe it would help. that failed at least we found the cadis jump location..

also i am just ranting i would love to use the thing once its works.

edit again
i notice my laptop says there is a problem with this device, but nothing is wrong.
here is my info log. will upload it later don't know what happened to it
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Posts: 20
Off topic but it took me this long to realize i am in the older intune section....


Posts: 20
Update, going to send the pcm in if i can figure out how to take it off without damaging the plugs..

Hopefully i dont have anymore issues after this one!

^i did talk to mike M about what happened, i still want to try a force calibration though before i try to take it off he said that wouldn't work, to me its worth a shot..

Well so much for trying that, I ended up taking the pcm off. Was a pain though.


Return to inTune DCX (i-1000-DCX)