Board index i2/i3 Technical discussion i2/i3 for Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep and Ram i3 Freezing

i3 Freezing

Post here with any questions specific to the use of the i2 on Chrysler vehicles.

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:15 pm

Posts: 5
I seem to be having a issue with my Intune i3 . I can scan my 03 SRT4 just fine. But as soon as I hit Tune Vehicle it sits on please wait for a min then hangs. I have sat there for over ten mins waiting on it and nothing has happened. I have power cycled it and nothing happens. Called support the forced a group update...still the same thing.
Called them again sent me the same update...still hanging.
I`m not sure what to do at this point. I can't even reload my stock tune.

Post Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:06 am

Posts: 54121
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

can you please post the info.xml file form the i3 drive?

Have you added any electronics to the car?
Turbo timer, remote start, etc?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:25 am

Posts: 5
mikel wrote:
can you please post the info.xml file form the i3 drive?

Have you added any electronics to the car?
Turbo timer, remote start, etc?


Here is the .xml and no sir I have not added any electronics
<?xml version="1.0"?>

-<tool_info platform="I3">

<registration updates="0" tool_oem="DIABLO" status="0" sn="201183287"/>


-<applications count="5">

<application rev="2r03t" name="vehicle"/>

<application rev="2r01j" name="updater"/>

<application rev="2r01r" name="gui"/>

<application rev="2r01m" name="installer"/>

<application rev="2r01d" name="logger"/>

</applications>


-<databases gui="2r00d" SAE="3r01f" vin="2r01i" dtc="2r01a" dbnames="2r01a">

<database pid="2t01ex" tune="2r02j" mfr="DCX"/>

<database pid="2t01dt" tune="2t02se" mfr="FORD"/>

<database pid="2t01ct" tune="2t03oi" mfr="GM"/>

</databases>


-<system rev="1r01c" config="1r02c">

<kernel version="#4 Fri Jul 21 10:45:11 EDT 2017" release="3.17.2-diablo3"/>

<option name="Wifi" driver="v4.0.2_9000.20130911" enabled="true"/>

</system>


-<last-connected vin="1B3ES66S33D247443" mfr="DCX" ecus="1">

<ecu calid="05029242AI"/>

</last-connected>


-<licenses tuned="1" available="1">


-<license vin="1B3ES66S33D247443" mfr="DCX" ecus="1">

<tuned_ecu calid="05029242AI" type="PCM"/>

</license>

</licenses>

<reg reg="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"/>

</tool_info>

Post Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:26 am

Posts: 54121
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Cant hurt to start by updating the device to see if that helps.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:37 am

Posts: 5
mikel wrote:
Cant hurt to start by updating the device to see if that helps.

It has been updated. When I open Update Agent it says its up to date. Both times I called they said it needed an update they sent one I updated it drove back to my car tried to tune it and nothing changed.

Post Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:41 am

Posts: 5
mikel wrote:
Cant hurt to start by updating the device to see if that helps.

They downgraded my version number to see if it would stop freezing and it hasn't


Return to i2/i3 for Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep and Ram