Board index i2/i3 Technical discussion i2/i3 for Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep and Ram i2 WIFI connection problem

i2 WIFI connection problem

Post here with any questions specific to the use of the i2 on Chrysler vehicles.

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:33 pm

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
i2 can connect with the PC but the device's WIFI will not see any WIFI to connect to, the device is up to date. Any ideas??

Post Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:40 pm

Posts: 55832
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

so never shows wifi networks in the list?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:13 pm

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
correct mikel, the top centre shows wifi but under that nothing,

Post Tue Nov 14, 2017 5:02 pm

Posts: 55832
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

give us a call and we can swap it out for you.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:49 am

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
That sounds great mikel but I'm in Australia, how will this work?

Post Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:14 am

Posts: 55832
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Yikes.
Well that complicates things.

We can still swap it out if you wish. If wifi is something you would really like to have working then its worth the effort. If you can get by updating with a PC, then its good to go.


Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:10 pm

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
Could it be a FW problem?

Post Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:17 pm

Posts: 55832
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

No, firmware is same for all devices.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:26 pm

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
Hay Mikel with my i2 wifi not working will you guys offer me a deal on the new i2?

Post Fri Jan 19, 2018 9:54 am

Posts: 24
I have the same issue but I thought it's because the I2's cannot see or use 5Ghz routers, only 2.4Ghz. Even if you run in hybrid 2.4/5Ghz mode the device will not see it. This is true for alot of other (older) devices.

Does the new i3 recognize 5Ghz routers now?

Post Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:03 pm

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
that's a good point, I'll setup an old 2.4GHz router and see what happens.

Post Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:59 pm

Posts: 17702
Location: CT

yeah, I have mine connected to my 2.4ghz channel and have no problems at all with it..

I never even tried my 5ghz channel, because I only use the 5ghz channel for all of my PC's and streaming tv's, that's it... everything else - phones, tablets, tuners, etc. all get set to the 2.4ghz.
06MonteSS / DiabLew Tune
Image
2014 Camaro SS - 2SS, RS pkg., short-throw shifter, NPP perf. exhaust, BMR strut-tower brace, Cold Air Inductions cold air intake
www.diablewtune.com -- www.diablocustomtune.com -- www.diablocustomtunegm.com -- www.diablocustomtuning.net

Post Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:55 pm

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
Just done an update to the i2 device and now when I press wifi setup the device stalls and the only way to get it back working is to unplug the device, I can see connection info like device MAC address and the like but once I press wifi set up it's dead.

Post Sat Jul 14, 2018 7:13 pm

Posts: 160
Location: Australia
Looks like my i2 can not connect to a network if the network is hidden.

Post Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:44 am

Posts: 1
To login to your router and setup, you can access www.routerlogin.net web address. But if the web address is not working or showing some error then you can contact our experts to get an instant solution.


Return to i2/i3 for Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep and Ram

cron