Board index i2/i3 Technical discussion i2/i3 for Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep and Ram Bugs

Bugs

Post here with any questions specific to the use of the i2 on Chrysler vehicles.

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:10 pm

Posts: 24
Location: North Dakota
I just ran the updater and it installed the r300 package. I guess I'l get off my couch and go check it out. Ill post if anything changed, otherwise, no news is still bad news. lol

Post Wed Oct 14, 2020 4:40 pm

Posts: 56536
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

345WK2 wrote:
I just ran the updater and it installed the r300 package. I guess I'l get off my couch and go check it out. Ill post if anything changed, otherwise, no news is still bad news. lol

not yet... i couldnt get on the forum all day but i have a patch for you, give me a minute
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Oct 14, 2020 4:41 pm

Posts: 56536
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

ok new update is ready to fix the adding pid stuff.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Oct 14, 2020 5:01 pm

Posts: 24
Location: North Dakota
Just update my I3 and Installled the r300 r33 package and my I3 is datalogging correctly now. Thanks for resolving this MikeL and DS team!!

Post Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:15 am

Posts: 56536
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

awesome. Just to confirm, you are back to being able to add pids properly?


Thakns
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Thu Oct 15, 2020 10:05 am

Posts: 4
Location: Oviedo, FL
The I3 I have still wont add PID's after the last update yesterday - I3 Snr. 201509154.

I have tried many combinations of clearing out the whole PID list.
Then adding new ones, that does not work. When I go to record log it will be completely empty (from when I deleted the PID's before)

I also tried just adding a few to the default list, still wont work.

It will datalog the default PID's fine also remove PID's

I attached the latest XML file and zip of runtime folder
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:50 am

Posts: 24
Location: North Dakota
I was able to add ST KR and LT KR. Haven't had much time to add any others but they definitely worked for sure on mine after the update yesterday r300 r33 I think it was.


EDIT: I just went out and verified that everything is working on mine as it should. Live view and Record are both showing the PIDs that I add to the list. :D
Last edited by 345WK2 on Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Post Thu Oct 15, 2020 11:52 am

Posts: 24
Location: North Dakota
pbl2020 wrote:
The I3 I have still wont add PID's after the last update yesterday - I3 Snr. 201509154.

I have tried many combinations of clearing out the whole PID list.
Then adding new ones, that does not work. When I go to record log it will be completely empty (from when I deleted the PID's before)

I also tried just adding a few to the default list, still wont work.

It will datalog the default PID's fine also remove PID's

I attached the latest XML file and zip of runtime folder



That what mine was doing but at about 4pm central time they sent out an update that seemes to have cleared up all of my issues. Odd that it wouldn't fix yours also.

Post Fri Oct 16, 2020 8:43 am

Posts: 4
Location: Oviedo, FL
Hi Mikel.

I can see the files I uploaded hasn't been downloaded yet.
Can you guys please have a look at why it still wont work on that I3 ?

Thanks

Post Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:08 am

Posts: 56536
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

its a patch that needs to be applied for now, I targeted your device, please update and it will be fixed.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:52 am

Posts: 4
Location: Oviedo, FL
Thank you.
With the r.300 r39 update patch it all works fine now.
I can add and see live readout of PID's as needed.

Post Fri Oct 16, 2020 10:17 am

Posts: 56536
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

awesome. We'll get this set live for everyone asap.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Sun Oct 18, 2020 1:58 am

Posts: 19
I'm having the same issues as far as not being able to add parameters to be recorded, not letting me even attempt live view, and my i3 no longer recognizes my 5v analog input signal.

Post Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:19 am

Posts: 56536
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

killface wrote:
I'm having the same issues as far as not being able to add parameters to be recorded, not letting me even attempt live view, and my i3 no longer recognizes my 5v analog input signal.

please update to get the fix for adding pids, new dv will be coming soon to fix analog playback.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Tue Oct 20, 2020 11:40 pm

Posts: 2
mikel wrote:
there was a major update that went out, mostly to address new features and functions on the T2. i2/i3 share most all of the same applications as T2, so they got updated as well.
We tested the heck out of these updates but there's always something that slips through.
The logging issues have already been corrected and fixes are set current.
The wifi menu is still not showing networks but there's a fix being tested for that now and i expect to have it available this week :)

I am having the highlighted issue...Is there a fix yet?

Previous

Return to i2/i3 for Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep and Ram