Board index i2/i3 Technical discussion i2/i3 for GM vehicles I2 "locking up"

I2 "locking up"

Post here with any questions regarding the use of the i2 on supported Chevrolet, GMC, Cadillac, Buick, and Pontiac applications.

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Thu Dec 21, 2017 12:37 pm

Posts: 2
Location: OHIO
Had i2 on a yukon, uninstalled when I sold it and tried to install on new (to me) Sierra 1500. When installing I got an error code but couldn't see what it is. Now if I try to install the unit locks up with the "working wheel" going from moving to standing still and nothing. Tried to restore to factory and it says "no ecm found. If I go to the Vehicle Info on the unit it is showing that a tune is installed. Where do I go from here?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:15 pm

Posts: 53581
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

this is actually an i1000.
is the new truck an 09?

If so we can just reset the device to get you going.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:18 pm

Posts: 2
Location: OHIO
Yes it is an 09 1500. Is the reset something I can do?

Post Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:20 pm

Posts: 53581
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

give us a call with the tool powered up and we can reset it.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Return to i2/i3 for GM vehicles