Board index Trinity 2 T2 for Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep/Ram T2 issues

T2 issues

This area of the forum is for discussions relating to the T2 monitor/tuner on Chrysler vehicles.

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Mon Jun 18, 2018 6:57 pm

Posts: 14
I have the T2 installed on my 2013 Jeep and every time I tune it the gauges freeze so I have to unplug it (even if I do any quick adjustments) so I have to unplug it every time including when I want to turn the traction control esc and abs off (when I’m off-road and actually need to use the gauges. Also after I unplugged it today and plugged it back in after switching tunes it completely reset my gauge set ups and display settings. Now it won’t save any display settings and is extremely dark. I also had to plug it in and unplug it a few times to get anything to show on the screen, after I plugged it in it showed the diablo emblem and faded to black for 10min.

Post Wed Jun 20, 2018 7:38 am

Posts: 53605
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

can you please post the current info.xml file from the device?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Jun 20, 2018 10:27 pm

Posts: 14
Alright I will when I get home tonight. Also I just tried loading the perfect crawl tune tonight twice and I had absolutely no throttle like it pretty much killed my throttle pedal. Last time I had it on I liked it, it gave the jeep a lot more low end.

Post Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:32 pm

Posts: 14
mikel wrote:
can you please post the current info.xml file from the device?

-<databases GaugeLayouts="missing" GaugeScreens="missing"
<application rev="missing" name="gui"/>
Second tuner I have gotten from you guys that have had stuff "missing"
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Thu Jun 21, 2018 1:09 am

Posts: 14
Just returned to stock and updated tuner eight times (keeps downloading "4/4" don't know if I'm just redownloading the same file or actually updating), now showing numbers instead of "missing." I am updating with a PC, it keeps saying your device is up to date but when I plug it in it keeps saying there are updates.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:44 am

Posts: 53605
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

OK, it should be good to go now.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:08 pm

Posts: 14
mikel wrote:
OK, it should be good to go now.

First pedal push after starting I can get it to rev to 2500rpm after holding for 10 seconds, after that no throttle, Perf Crawl tune with tire size corrected, speed limiter maxed and ac idle up 200 rpm. Not even worried about the gauges freezing up anymore. The stock tuning actually seemed faster than the 87 octane tune something is messed up here.
Returned back to stock again. Just want to let you know out of the 5 months I have had this tuner I have only been able to use it for 3 months because if issues I had out of the box. Starting to get tired of having issues with it.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4f3C8bEC8Uo
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:54 am

Posts: 53605
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

I have never seen such a complaint, can you please load the tune then grab the backup and last tune written files from the device and post them here so we can check them out, then return it to stock?


Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jun 22, 2018 3:25 pm

Posts: 14
mikel wrote:
I have never seen such a complaint, can you please load the tune then grab the backup and last tune written files from the device and post them here so we can check them out, then return it to stock?


Thanks

Yes I will do that when I get home. I’m curious if the tune files got corrupted when it reset my gauge layout. It also just shows a black screen 3/4 times I plug it in to my computer or my Jeep now.

Post Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:45 pm

Posts: 14
mikel wrote:
I have never seen such a complaint, can you please load the tune then grab the backup and last tune written files from the device and post them here so we can check them out, then return it to stock?


Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:35 pm

Posts: 14
mikel wrote:
I have never seen such a complaint, can you please load the tune then grab the backup and last tune written files from the device and post them here so we can check them out, then return it to stock?


Thanks


Got any new info?

Post Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:19 pm

Posts: 53605
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

everything in the file looks correct, nothing stands out or is set up improperly.

Are there any codes when this happens?

Tried any of the other tunes yet?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:15 pm

Posts: 14
mikel wrote:
everything in the file looks correct, nothing stands out or is set up improperly.

Are there any codes when this happens?

Tried any of the other tunes yet?

I haven’t re-loaded any other tunes but the other one I had it on just before I tried switching was working just fine. It still says there are updates for the tuner after updating it over 10 times could this have something to do with it? Or do I have to update it while it’s vin locked to my Jeep to get that to go away?

Post Fri Jun 29, 2018 5:10 pm

Posts: 14
mikel wrote:
everything in the file looks correct, nothing stands out or is set up improperly.

Are there any codes when this happens?

Tried any of the other tunes yet?


Tried mpg booster and 87 octane then switched to perf crawl and it’s the only one that it absolutely wont rev up at all with. Tuner still keeps trying to update but keeps installing the same update over and over.

Post Mon Jul 02, 2018 12:43 pm

Posts: 53605
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

OK, we're looking into this issue.

As for the updates, are you doing this on wifi or ignition?
I am not seeing where the current version has been delivered more than once.


Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Next

Return to T2 for Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep/Ram