Board index Welcome to DiabloSport Test Vehicles Wanted Intune Gauges don't work unless plugged in 2000 Chevy silver

Intune Gauges don't work unless plugged in 2000 Chevy silver

Vehicles needed for testing

Moderators: mikel, sohfast94


Posts: 16
I had issues before getting tuner after I removed a breathalyzer then when I got new breathalyzer all my gauges stopped. So I ordered a new gauge cluster because I figured there was issues originally with manufacturing. By after a month of new one being in there i left tuner plugged in and all my gauges work any ideas
And also first hung I adjusted after tire size was max speed. Left it at 154.99 I was looking through shift points and they seem crazy high for. Daily driving like to shift from 3-4 was like 149 something ? I changed it to 60. Before diablo in truck I kept truck in 3 until 60 because it shifted into four at like 45 ? Any comments will help love the forum can't wait to get ahead to be able to afford a custom tune


Posts: 52349
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

you are saying the gauges cluster in the truck does not work unless the intune is plugged in?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 16
Exactly what I'm saying. And I thought this thing you could change the gear ratio


Posts: 16
Can anyone get back to me on this issue


Posts: 52349
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

the cluster is its one module, we dont talk to it at all, I dont see how this could happen, maybe a short or blown fuse somewhere?

If you dont see the gear option and you have changed the gears inthe truck post the backup and last tune written files from the device and let us know what the stock and new gears are and we';ll set up a tune for you.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 16
Just emailed it to support. Jsnider9004@gmail.com


Posts: 16
PCM_09381344cv_BackupDiabloTune.grg
(26.28 KiB) Downloaded 927 times


Posts: 16
So it had a 3.42 , 3.73 now
Any help with tune would be cool. I was trying to enlarge the slope I hadn't done any loggs but idk I got a kn 40 series single out stock headers , cold air, am mass airflow , and one of them cheap chips that Go to mass air flo and sends info more often




GM_TUNES-1t02sb.ITF
(8.07 MiB) Downloaded 926 times


Posts: 16
It kinda goes to neutral between 3 and 4 and I don't know why or what I need to do to shorten it. Its nice when I'm crawling to 70 but when I floor it it. Act neutralish


Posts: 52349
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

it appears the vehicle was previously tuned with one of our devices, did you tune it previously?
Do you happen to have a copy fo the stock tune saved from previous attempts?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 16
I tuned it when I bought the tuner off discount tuners.


Posts: 16
I'm not able to write vehicle I can't change anything I didn't see anything else. One of those two is what I sent in to custermer service it told me to send it. Where do you find it


Posts: 16
The stock tune that is


Posts: 16
I get off after 5 and can't use the phone until 1215 on lunch.


Posts: 16
Should I copy paste everything or is there something I'm missing cause I'm having to take off at red lights can't just. Ease out in front can't ease into it or it has funny bumb that goes away with a lil adjustment

Next

Return to Test Vehicles Wanted