Board index inTune i-1000 Technical Discussion General inTune forum intune problems

intune problems

Post questions or any issues with your inTune here.
Post Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:06 pm

Posts: 7
I recently just bought a intune and had some major problems after installing the 93 octane tune on my 05 5.7L hemi grand cherokee. I then disconnected my battery for a few minutes to reset the whole system which was the only thing that helped my vehicle at all. I'm really on the iffy side of trying to install a different tune or just sending it back to get my refund. Has anyone else experienced this or have an opinion on things?

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 8:50 am

Posts: 55388
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

what was the problem?

How does it run with the tune?

Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:32 pm

Posts: 7
The tune didn't seem to work at all. My jeep had no throttle response at all, the shift points seem to be around 3000-3500 RPM's for every gear, and there was a major shaking when slowing to a stop while actually cutting of sometimes. I talk to tech support yesterday on how to fix it but I haven't attempted to try again seeing how I'm afraid it's just going to happen again.

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:44 pm

Posts: 55388
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

sounds like it may have been on a really old firmware, and needs to be updated.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:39 pm

Posts: 7
Every time I plug it in to the computer it says software up to date

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:21 pm

Posts: 6698
Location: Between Orlando and Tampa
Its not the firmware. Its the 05 MDS, not knowing which mode its in. This happens on a lot of 2005 Hemis. Disconnecting the battery resets the MDS system so it knows whats going on.

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:12 pm

Posts: 7
I disconnected the battery for 5-10 minutes and reset the jeep and it fixed all the problems I had with it, but is there a way to fix this so that the intune will work for my jeep?

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:39 pm

Posts: 6698
Location: Between Orlando and Tampa
The problem should only happen after a program is installed. Once you reset the system after the install, it will be fine. You can use the inTune without any issues.

Post Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:43 pm

Posts: 7
I'm sorry to seem a little ignorant on the subject but I'm new with this thing. So are you saying I can install the tune I want then if the vehicle kind of has problems then disconnect the battery and after connecting it again it should work with the correct tune settings?

Post Sat Oct 27, 2012 10:48 am

Posts: 6698
Location: Between Orlando and Tampa
Yes. If you have the rough running and stuff after installing the tune, just disconnect the battery for a while. When you reconnect it, everything will be fine and the tune will be installed. You may not have to disconnect it, so check after you install the tune.


Return to General inTune forum