Board index inTune i-1000 Technical Discussion Mac/Non Windows based issues Can I use an inTune on a Mac?

Can I use an inTune on a Mac?

For inTune users who prefer to not use Windows, we'll help you out in your own section.
Post Tue Jan 17, 2012 6:08 pm

Posts: 55372
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Yes!

While most of our software is windows based, you can do simple drag and drop updates with an inTune on a Mac. You can also access tune files, datalogs, or load custom tunes. None of these procedures require any specific software, as the tool itself appears as an external hard drive to the computer.

You'll still need windows to run Dataviewer for log playback/live streaming, or to use the auto updater, but you're not out in the cold :)

Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Feb 01, 2012 8:45 pm

Posts: 6
I have possession of both an InTune and a Trinity and I'm down to the wire deciding which to keep.

I need to confirm my reliance on a PC platform.

Can I email the logged data for custom email tunes WITHOUT a PC?

As for the auto updater; is there still a way to update the software WITHOUT a PC?

Thanks guys, Jason

Post Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:13 am

Posts: 55372
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Can I email the logged data for custom email tunes WITHOUT a PC?

Yes, no problem, open the intune drive on your Mac, open the 'logs' folder, and grab the log(s) you want to send.

As for the auto updater; is there still a way to update the software WITHOUT a PC?

Yes, there will be an inTune downloads page on our site where you'll be able to enter a registered inTune serial number and it will let you download any/all of the latest updates so you can drag/drop them to the inTune drive.

Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:42 pm

Posts: 29
Ok, so no auto update for MAC, but is it possible to update the intune from my MAC? I have not ordered it yet, just getting some info before hand thanks.

Post Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:15 pm

Posts: 55372
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Yes, that is correct.

You can also load custom tunes, get files off of it, etc.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:20 pm

Posts: 1
Come on guys :roll: , this is the 21st century and DS is a big enough company now to hire or outsource an apple programmer for these devices to fully function on Macs. We all know most people still use PC :lamer: but you know the people using these devices and spend a little extra on upgrades - spend a little extra on getting a quality computers and laptops so why not offer everything us MAC users need? I know there are "work arounds" but no data logging or update support for my $2,500 2012 MacBook is kindof behind the times, agree?

Post Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:41 pm

Posts: 7
asking to have my intune registered
Attachments
info.xml
(474 Bytes) Downloaded 1085 times

Post Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:03 pm

Posts: 55372
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

piratemonkey wrote:
asking to have my intune registered

here you go, drag/drop it to the intune drive.
Attachments
registration.itf
(859 Bytes) Downloaded 1544 times
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:10 pm

Posts: 7
thanks whats the order of the tunes i have to upload

Post Mon Apr 08, 2013 1:43 am

Posts: 1
Just did 8 hours of mods to my truck. Saving the tuner as the final step. And I plug in and find out that this doesnt work with my Mac. haha. Awesome. :crashing:

A little help if possible. I have version 1r03h on my Intune i-1000 DCX. Do I need to auto update? If so, how can I do so?
I would love to get this thing working asap since I wont have time to work on it later.

Thanks in advance for any possible help.

Post Fri May 10, 2013 11:41 pm

Posts: 222
Location: SEA WA
Using a Macbook Pro as the host OS and Windows 7 virtualized. If anyone has any issues with using a Mac let me know.
05 GTO - M6
U7191 ver 9r02

08 - Avalanche LTZ
i1000 ver 1r04g

Post Thu May 23, 2013 8:22 pm

Posts: 1
There should be a Mac specific sub-forum or how to video etc... FYI- I have 2 laptops & a desktop using 2 different operating systems & none of them run windows for a reason haha.

Post Tue Jun 11, 2013 7:11 pm

Posts: 4
Location: Santa Clarita, California
Goatluver wrote:
Using a Macbook Pro as the host OS and Windows 7 virtualized. If anyone has any issues with using a Mac let me know.


Hey Goatluver, Im having problems getting updates on my Intune. Just got my registration file, just don't know if it took or not. I mean i see it displayed on the Intune drive, just dont know if it really took like I'm use on PC's when you copy a file. Any help would be much appreciated

Post Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:58 pm

Posts: 1089
thaikaoken wrote:

Hey Goatluver, Im having problems getting updates on my Intune. Just got my registration file, just don't know if it took or not. I mean i see it displayed on the Intune drive, just dont know if it really took like I'm use on PC's when you copy a file. Any help would be much appreciated


If the registration file is still hanging out in the Intunes drive, then it has not yet imported. Once the file imports properly, it will erase itself from the Intunes drive.
No, i don't work here.

Post Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:19 am

Posts: 3
My trinity is not showing up as a disk drive on Mac OS 10.8.5... It shows it as connected under the System Info tool under USB, but disk Util and finder don't show a drive connected. any thoughts or ideas?

Next

Return to Mac/Non Windows based issues