Board index inTune i-1000 Technical Discussion Mac/Non Windows based issues help need to register

help need to register

For inTune users who prefer to not use Windows, we'll help you out in your own section.
Post Sat Feb 07, 2015 2:19 am

Posts: 5
hi i have a 2005 dodge ram 1500 qc 5.7 hemi w/ cai and flowmaster exhaust.

i bought a diablo sport intune ti1000 from a friend today and i need to register it. i have access to a mac and pc. i plugged it into the pc and it updated and i then plugged it into my truck and there was no canned tunes just a few things about shift points and rev limiter. please help i would just like to run some canned tunes till i get familiar with this tuner thanks in advance

info.xml

Post Mon Feb 09, 2015 11:46 am

Posts: 55406
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

please attach the info.xml file.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Sun Mar 08, 2015 1:52 am

Posts: 5
info.xml

/Volumes/INTUNE/info.xml

Post Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:34 pm

Posts: 55406
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

please attach the file.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:20 pm

Posts: 5
info.xml
(2.53 KiB) Downloaded 596 times


i was having issues with my mac so i switched to a pc just in case that changes anything

Post Tue Mar 10, 2015 10:12 am

Posts: 55406
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

ejac014 wrote:
The attachment info.xml is no longer available


i was having issues with my mac so i switched to a pc just in case that changes anything

save this to the intne drive and the tool will import it and register.
Attachments
registration.itf
(859 Bytes) Downloaded 607 times
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Mar 11, 2015 5:55 pm

Posts: 5
I loaded the file and it went through an update process and then I hooked it up to my truck and it still says I need to calibrate the Pcm.

Post Wed Mar 11, 2015 7:38 pm

Posts: 17612
Location: CT

that means your PCM in your truck needs an update, not the tool...
06MonteSS / DiabLew Tune
Image
2014 Camaro SS - 2SS, RS pkg., short-throw shifter, NPP perf. exhaust, BMR strut-tower brace, Cold Air Inductions cold air intake
www.diablewtune.com -- www.diablocustomtune.com -- www.diablocustomtunegm.com -- www.diablocustomtuning.net

Post Wed Mar 11, 2015 9:12 pm

Posts: 3
Having trouble registering just bought?

Post Mon Mar 16, 2015 4:38 pm

Posts: 5
So I did a reset on my pcm. It still says it needs an update. How would I go about updating it

Post Tue Apr 07, 2015 3:10 pm

Posts: 1
Have a Mac and need help please
Attachments
info.xml
(1.08 KiB) Downloaded 590 times

Post Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:47 pm

Posts: 2
Attached my info file. I want to register my intune. My current firmware: Application is 1r04e/Gm is 1r02f. Are these the latest updates available? if not, can you please sent me the updated files for drop? Thanks
Attachments
info.xml
(2.53 KiB) Downloaded 554 times

Post Thu Jul 30, 2015 9:33 pm

Posts: 2
Hi,
I have a 2014 wrangler that I have had tuned for almost two years now. I took my jeep into the dealer for an oil change and when I did I took off the tune incase they flashed my pcm. Well they did and now I went to put my tune back on and it says pcm calibration needed. I can not for the life of me remember how to do this could you please help me? Oh and I have a mac at the house which is where I do the updates but I could go to my work and use a pc.

Thank you very much for your time.

here is my info file as well
also my current firmware on the dcx is

app. 1r03s
dcx tune 1r01i
dcx pid 1r01a
ford pid 1r01b
gm pid 1r01a
dtc db 1r01a
vin db 1r01c
info db 1r01b
Attachments
info.xml
(2 KiB) Downloaded 533 times


Return to Mac/Non Windows based issues