Board index inTune i-1000 Technical Discussion Mac/Non Windows based issues Unit won't auto update

Unit won't auto update

For inTune users who prefer to not use Windows, we'll help you out in your own section.
Post Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:59 pm

Posts: 4
InTune 1000 won't auto update on my Mac. I've already registered the unit over a year a go.
In the past, I've been able to update before by just dragging the files into the INTUNE folder on my Mac.

I attempted to drag the following into the INTUNE Folder:
(Sorry, ignore the first file in the screenshot. That wasn't copied to the intune folder.)
Screen Shot 2016-06-07 at 11.04.29 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-06-07 at 11.04.29 PM.png (21.53 KiB) Viewed 10317 times


and waited 5 min. for it to autoupdate. Nothing.

Tried unplugging it, waiting, powering it back up. Still nothing is processed.

I've attached my info.xml file in hopes that you'll be able to provide some guidance.
Attachments
info.xml
(1.95 KiB) Downloaded 413 times

Post Wed Jun 08, 2016 4:58 pm

Posts: 55388
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

all you need is 1r04e, load that alone.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:49 am

Posts: 4
Thanks for the reply. However, I don't see the 1r04e in the list of I1000 downloads. Am I overlooking it?

Screen Shot 2016-06-08 at 11.58.46 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-06-08 at 11.58.46 PM.png (124.15 KiB) Viewed 10298 times

Post Thu Jun 09, 2016 3:35 pm

Posts: 4
I think he meant 1r04j, since you are already on 1r04i

Post Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:13 pm

Posts: 4
Me too. That's what I then tried, but it didn't update.

Here was my process. Am I performing a part of it incorrectly?:
1. Connect the unit via USB to computer, wait for it to load, and display drives a) Diablosport and b) INTUNE in my Finder
2. Drag the one file into the INTUNE drive at the root level
3. Wait for it to run by itself. Waited 10 min. but didn't run.

Then repeated 1-3, and this time unplugged the unit from USB, waited 10 sec. and plugged back in (hoping the file would be run when the unit initializes). No luck.

Thoughts?

Post Mon Jun 13, 2016 10:20 am

Posts: 4
Just to clarify, what are the steps/process for copying this file to the unit with a Mac?

Can someone please post?


Return to Mac/Non Windows based issues