Diablo tune???

Post here with any questions regarding the use of the i2 on supported Chevrolet, GMC, Cadillac, Buick, and Pontiac applications.

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Reply
LS1 Sammy
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 2:12 pm

Diablo tune???

Post by LS1 Sammy »

Hi everyone. I know the diablo tune firms automatic shifts, so my question is does it turn off torque management? Or does it reduce torque management? Thanks in advance, love this product.. obtw my car is a 2002 ss camaro ls1.
User avatar
mikel
Posts: 56614
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:17 pm
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Diablo tune???

Post by mikel »

On the 02 Camaro, some is turned off and some is disabled.
Enough to keep it out of you r way when you dont want it, but enough to keep things safe just in case.
Mike Litsch
Holley Technical Sales Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST
LS1 Sammy
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 2:12 pm

Re: Diablo tune???

Post by LS1 Sammy »

Hi mike, ok thanks for that answer, so what is the difference then when you set it to hard shift in regards to torque management?
User avatar
06MonteSS
Posts: 17793
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:33 am
Location: CT
Contact:

Re: Diablo tune???

Post by 06MonteSS »

just changes the shift pressure/firmness, has nothing to do with the torque management...
06MonteSS / DiabLew Tune
Image
2014 Camaro SS - 2SS, RS pkg., short-throw shifter, NPP perf. exhaust, BMR strut-tower brace, Cold Air Inductions cold air intake
www.diablewtune.com -- www.diablocustomtune.com -- www.diablocustomtunegm.com -- www.diablocustomtuning.net
LS1 Sammy
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2019 2:12 pm

Re: Diablo tune???

Post by LS1 Sammy »

Thanks Lew... sounds good.
Turbozombie
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:08 am

Re: Diablo tune???

Post by Turbozombie »

On the Itune1000 torque management could be enabled/disabled, why is this option not available on the Itune2000? Is there a method for enabling the torque management setting? I had it enabled on my Itune1000.
Post Reply