Board index i2/i3 Technical discussion Ignition updater I2 Update Loop & Screen Issue

I2 Update Loop & Screen Issue

Post here with any questions regarding the use of the Ignition updater software for PC or Mac

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Thu Jun 22, 2017 10:55 pm

Posts: 28
My I2 is stuck in the V53 update loop. Since this problem started the screen barely works and is very buggy. It will automatically go back on it's own or when I try to press other keys. Also on boot up it can take 5 minutes before it will allow me to hit Yes to agree to the usage. This is brand new it just arrived today.

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:47 am

Posts: 55470
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

you mean it updates each time you run ignition?
if so you dont need to keep updating it, it is current.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:34 am

Posts: 28
It even tries to update when the update software is closed randomly and its powered on.

Also I can't use the touch screen now. For example when it will let me go into one of the menu options, like WiFi, it will hit the go back button on it's own before I get very far and take me back to the main screen.

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:50 am

Posts: 28
It's basically unusable.

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:21 am

Posts: 55470
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

open the i2 drive and delete the file called group_update and then it should be good to go.

Are you doing this on a Mac or PC?
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:26 am

Posts: 28
Pc. Should I then re update it?

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:01 pm

Posts: 55470
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

no, delete the file and its done.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:09 pm

Posts: 28
There is not a folder by that name listed.

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:24 pm

Posts: 28
It seems to be working somewhat better all of the sudden. It will allow me to agree to the terms of use when it first boots up much more reliably. However it still acts the same when trying to connect WiFi. It either goes back on it's own when I try to input the password and/or does not recognize the correct buttons when I press them. It will select a different letter that is not even close to where I'm pressing.

Post Fri Jun 23, 2017 1:05 pm

Posts: 28
So at least the tuning function finally worked but the Wi-Fi is still glitching. The tuner backed up my stock program and installed the 87 octane tune. However I can't select Modify Tune under Advanced Tune as it's blacked out. I wanted to play around with some of the available parameters.

Post Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:00 am

Posts: 1
I also want to modify My stock tune. My car has been tuned with SCT tuner. My tune is rich and I want to turn off COT catalyst over temp enrichment sense I have no cats. I can not install a canned tune, too many mods. I bought the I2 just to be able to modify my stock tune. Can this be Done with the I2 ?

Post Wed Jul 05, 2017 1:25 pm

Posts: 55470
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

JWZL1 wrote:
I also want to modify My stock tune. My car has been tuned with SCT tuner. My tune is rich and I want to turn off COT catalyst over temp enrichment sense I have no cats. I can not install a canned tune, too many mods. I bought the I2 just to be able to modify my stock tune. Can this be Done with the I2 ?

yes, select the modify stock tune option.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Return to Ignition updater