Board index Trinity 2 T2 for Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep/Ram EAS universal sensor input to Trinity T2000

EAS universal sensor input to Trinity T2000

This area of the forum is for discussions relating to the T2 monitor/tuner on Chrysler vehicles.

Moderator: sohfast94


Posts: 1
Hey man, I have a 2014 Challenger RT and I want to accomplish, I think, what you are trying to accomplish.

I want to have Wideband AFR sensor on my Trinity so that I can log data and get a good tune. I don't want to pay for a custom mail tune and they only give me about half the performance available. Also I've been reading that even after a custom tune you still want to have a way to monitor your AFR and knock.

I'm sorry I couldn't provide answers to your questions, but let me know how it turns out if/when you figure it out, and I'm in Houston too I'd actually like to see your setup and so I could emulate you.


Posts: 56349
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

2015RLR wrote:
Hi,
I have a problem logging a wideband O2 input to T2 or streaming through the T2 to Data Viewer. EAS A&B shows up on the trinity. I have a connection for my wideband that has o2 sensors available to choose values from the PID. When added it shows on the layout gauge. But does not show up in the log

Gauge APSX D2
Bosch LSU4.2 wideband sensor
EAS Starter Kit 98602
EAS Generic 5V sensor
DiabloSport Trinity EX
Revision master update r183

1. I can see the sensor under EAS on the T2
2. I can add the value from EAS to a layout gauge
3. I can not log the value on the T2
4. I cannot stream the value to dataviewer

Any help would be appreciated

There is an update for DV coming to allow it to playback or stream the EAS inputs.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 59
Its to bad you pay $600.00 for a tuner and then you have to pay another $200.00 for some wires to hook up your AFR gauge I guess its all about money.


Posts: 59
2015RLR wrote:
@Mike Litsch

Mike,

I appreciate the news about data viewer being able to log the EDGE EAS Universal input for differing sensors. Do you have a time line when it will be possible to log the same on Trinity2?


Thanks!
Bill :mrgreen:

I would also like to know when a fix for this issue will be available im having the same problem. :x


Posts: 48
mikel wrote:
There is an update for DV coming to allow it to playback or stream the EAS inputs.


Any ETA on this? I have a bunch of stuff I want to be able to log on my Trinity 2. Don't really want to have to go back to a T1000 and wire my sensors twice. Hoping it's soon enough I can just wait it out.
[insert your choice of bragging rights into signature here]


Posts: 56349
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

I'll see if I can get a date for you guys.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 59
mikel wrote:
I'll see if I can get a date for you guys.

Thanks Mike


Posts: 59
Any updates on the Dataviewer update?


Posts: 56349
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Still in the works, I will update the thread as soon as I have a Beta to offer.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 4
Fingers crossed for a release this season...


Posts: 59
And now they are deleting comments


Posts: 56349
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

sbenja2008 wrote:
And now they are deleting comments

I have not deleted any comments....just spam.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST


Posts: 2
One would of thought that if you were coming out with a new data logging format that the software to be able to read the data log would already be in place..... just spent 800 dollars on a t2 and another 250 dollars on cables but still can't log an F'in AFR complete horse s**t as far as I'm concerned. would of stuck with my T1000 if the piece of s**t didn't have a hardware failure!!!!


Posts: 59
Bluewhale wrote:
One would of thought that if you were coming out with a new data logging format that the software to be able to read the data log would already be in place..... just spent 800 dollars on a t2 and another 250 dollars on cables but still can't log an F'in AFR complete horse s**t as far as I'm concerned. would of stuck with my T1000 if the piece of s**t didn't have a hardware failure!!!!

I agree


Posts: 48
any updates on this?
[insert your choice of bragging rights into signature here]

Next

Return to T2 for Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep/Ram