Board index Trinity 2 T2 for Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep/Ram EAS Data Logging

EAS Data Logging

This area of the forum is for discussions relating to the T2 monitor/tuner on Chrysler vehicles.

Moderator: sohfast94

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 5:32 pm

Posts: 42
I have a T2 with the EAS hooked up to my afr gauge and it works good I setup a gauge for it and it reads the same as the real afr gauge the question I have is how do you get the EAS to come up in dataviewer I see no PID for it any help would be nice.

Post Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:52 am

Posts: 4
Same boat here I was told that this does not work yet. They are working on it with no release date.

Post Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:19 am

Posts: 42
Any help from somebody at Diablosport would be nice.

Post Tue Jul 16, 2019 2:19 pm

Posts: 55377
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

There is an update in the works to allow this functionality to work as expected, but it is not currently available.


Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:33 pm

Posts: 2
mikel wrote:
There is an update in the works to allow this functionality to work as expected, but it is not currently available.


Thanks

One would of thought that if you were coming out with a new data logging format that the software to be able to read the data log would already be in place..... just spent 800 dollars on a t2 and another 250 dollars on cables but still can't log an F'in AFR complete horse s**t as far as I'm concerned. would of stuck with my T1000 if the piece of s**t didn't have a hardware failure!!!!

Post Wed Jul 17, 2019 6:46 am

Posts: 42
Bluewhale wrote:
mikel wrote:
There is an update in the works to allow this functionality to work as expected, but it is not currently available.


Thanks

One would of thought that if you were coming out with a new data logging format that the software to be able to read the data log would already be in place..... just spent 800 dollars on a t2 and another 250 dollars on cables but still can't log an F'in AFR complete horse s**t as far as I'm concerned. would of stuck with my T1000 if the piece of s**t didn't have a hardware failure!!!!

And they dont seem t to care they got our money :blowup:

Post Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:35 am

Posts: 55377
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

sbenja2008 wrote:
Bluewhale wrote:
mikel wrote:
There is an update in the works to allow this functionality to work as expected, but it is not currently available.


Thanks

One would of thought that if you were coming out with a new data logging format that the software to be able to read the data log would already be in place..... just spent 800 dollars on a t2 and another 250 dollars on cables but still can't log an F'in AFR complete horse s**t as far as I'm concerned. would of stuck with my T1000 if the piece of s**t didn't have a hardware failure!!!!

And they dont seem t to care they got our money :blowup:

This is not the case at all. If thats how we felt, this forum would not exist ;)
We're working to make sure we have a resolution for this as soon as possible.


Thanks
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:23 pm

Posts: 42
The resolution should have been addressed before you released the tuners and eas systems and started selling something that doesn't work as advertised

Post Sun Aug 04, 2019 10:17 pm

Posts: 42
Updates?

Post Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:20 am

Posts: 42
Any updates on a fix yet?

Post Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:50 pm

Posts: 55377
Location: DiabloSport World Headquarters

Not yet, still in the works.
Mike Litsch
Powerteq Customer Service Manager
Diablo Tech support by phone:
561-908-0040x4
M-F 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM EST

Post Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:26 am

Posts: 872
mikel wrote:
There is an update in the works to allow this functionality to work as expected, but it is not currently available.


Thanks



I have a few customers needing their T2 to datalog A/F.

Is it an T2 update or is it a Data Viewer Update??
The T2 doesnt want to live stream with Dataviewer either.

Let me know if there's anything I can do
Needless Torque Calibrations
www.needlesstorque.com

Post Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:23 am

Posts: 42
duster360 wrote:
mikel wrote:
There is an update in the works to allow this functionality to work as expected, but it is not currently available.


Thanks



I have a few customers needing their T2 to datalog A/F.

Is it an T2 update or is it a Data Viewer Update??
The T2 doesnt want to live stream with Dataviewer either.

Let me know if there's anything I can do

I gave up on this its been 3 months for me and some people longer. Hopefully I will be able to sell the T2 and EAS setup to make some money back. I switched to Hptuners and all works perfect I kick myself in the butt for not going with Hpt to begin with. Obviously i'm not the only one who feels this way as there are other post on this forum and others where people are jumping ship and going with Hpt. Trinity T2 with EAS setup = $805.17(and doesn't work as advertised) vs HPtuners MPVI2 w/Pro Feature Set and 2 Credits $649.99(and works as advertised and more). :punisher:

Post Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:27 am

Posts: 4
Well it's September and nothing. Looking like it's time to move over to HPTuners as well. I simply can't use the tool to do what i brought it for. This is aweful. Hopefully Ebay recovers some of the wasted cash.

Post Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:11 pm

Posts: 42
gnhorsepower wrote:
Well it's September and nothing. Looking like it's time to move over to HPTuners as well. I simply can't use the tool to do what i brought it for. This is aweful. Hopefully Ebay recovers some of the wasted cash.

I'm not going to sell mine until they have a fix for this issue because unlike Diablosport I won't sell something that doesn't work as it should!!! Not good business.

Next

Return to T2 for Dodge/Chrysler/Jeep/Ram